FRANCHISE TRADE NOW OPEN AN ACCOUNT GLOBE E-KYC
Corporate Results
Prev Next
As on Mar 01, 2017 12:00 AM Your results on : Corporate Results    
Tata power Company
01-Mar-2017 (15:14)
Tata Power Company (Tata Power) reported 9% fall in consolidated sales for the quarter ended Dec 2016 to Rs 6683.74 crore. But with 520 bps contraction in operating profit margin, the de-growth at operating profit magnified to 27% (Rs 1402.85 crore). After accounting for higher other income (up 12% to Rs 140.08 crore), higher interest cost (up 8% to Rs 700.95 crore) and higher depreciation (up 29% to Rs 531.80 crore) the PBT (before EO, RRI and Forex gain) stood at Rs 310.18 crore, a fall of 69%. Forex loss for the quarter was higher by 43% to Rs 219.23 crore. Thus the PBT before EO & RRI was down by 89% to Rs 90.95 crore. The rate regulatory income was an income of Rs 152.29 crore compared to an expense of Rs 588.73 crore in the corresponding previous period. And thus the PBT (before EO but after RRI) was flat at Rs 243.24 crore. EO expense for the quarter was nil compared to Rs 71.64 crore in the corresponding previous period. Thus the PBT after EO was up by 41% to Rs 243.24 crore. Taxation was lower by 52% (to Rs 70.64 crore) and thus the PAT was up by 593% to Rs 172.60 crore. Share of profit from associate was up by 32% to Rs 506.41 crore. The minority interest was share of loss of Rs 79.81 crore compared to share of loss of Rs 24.82 crore in the corresponding previous period. Thus the net profit after MI was up by 38% to Rs 599.20 crore. Other comprehensive income was up by 75% to Rs 96.24 crore and thus total comprehensive income was up by 42% to Rs 695.44 crore.
  • Consolidated sales including the regulatory income/expenses) was up by marginal 1% to Rs 6836.03 crore. Just a marginal growth in sales was largely due to lower revenue in standalone on account of lower power purchase costs, lower trading at TPTCL and one time recovery in standalone in corresponding previous quarter. Segment sales of power business was up by 1% to Rs 6254.85 crore and that of others was up by 32% to Rs 807.51 crore.

  • EBIT was up by 17% to Rs 1114.86 crore with segment profit of power up by 17% to Rs 1061.89 crore and that of others up by 25% to Rs 52.97 crore. Segment profit of power was up by 220 bps to 17%. Growth at EBIT is largely due to recent solar acquisition, on account of full capacity tie up for MPL and no un-favourable tariff order impact as was the case in corresponding previous quarter for TPDDL.
  • Rate regulatory income (RRI) includes RRI for earlier years as wel. RRI for the quarter was RS 152.29 crore as compared to RRI expense of Rs 364.87 crore in the corresponding previous period. RRI for earlier years was nil for the quarter compared to an expense of Rs 223.86 crore in the corresponding previous period.

Nine month performance

Sales was lower by 7% to Rs 20730.93 crore. The operating profit was down by 22% to Rs 4499.99 crore with OPM contract by 430 bps to 21.7%. The PBT before EO, RRI and Forex was down by 53% to Rs 1288.03 crore. The forex loss was down by 23% to Rs 447.40 crore and thus the PBT before EO & RRI was down by 61% to Rs 840.63 crore. Rate regulatory income was an expense of Rs 426.26 crore, down by 66%. Thus the PBT before EO was down by 54% to Rs 414.37 crore. The EO was nil for the quarter compared to Rs 71.64 crore in the corresponding previous period. Thus the PBT was down by 50% to Rs 414.37 crore. After accounting for lower taxation (down 81% to RS 103.76 crore), the PAT was up by 18% to Rs 310.61 crore. Eventually the total comprehensive income was up by 1% to Rs 902.87 crore.

Management comments

Commenting on the Company's performance, Mr. Anil Sardana, CEO & Managing Director, Tata Power said, During the third quarter of FY16-17, Tata Power has improved profitability and has maintained strong operational performance across all business verticals. With a gross installed generation capacity of 10,496 MW, we continue to be India's largest integrated power player as also largest green generator. Our subsidiaries continue to perform well despite challenging business environment. We are confident that our strong growth trajectory will continue thanks to our focus on operational excellence and responsible growth.

Tata Power Company: Consolidated Results

1612 (3)1512 (3)Var. (%)1612 (9)1512 (9)Var. (%)
Sales6683.747353.15-920730.9322203.15-7
OPM (%)21.026.221.726.0
OP1402.851923.72-274499.995775.43-22
Other income140.08124.6712423.46539.42-21
PBIDT1542.932048.39-254923.456314.85-22
Interest700.95650.5582216.672376.88-7
PBDT841.981397.84-402706.783937.97-31
Depreciation531.80411.73291418.751207.7417
PBT before EO, RRI & Forex310.18986.11-691288.032730.23-53
Forex Gain/(Loss)-219.23-153.5743-447.40-584.44-23
PBT before EO& RRI 90.95832.54-89840.632145.79-61
Rate Regulatory Income (RRI)152.29-588.73-126-426.26-1251.41-66
PBT before EO243.24243.810414.37894.38-54
EO Exp0.0071.64-1000.0071.64-100
PBT After EO 243.24172.1741414.37822.74-50
Tax70.64147.25-52103.76560.46-81
PAT172.6024.92593310.61262.2818
Share of profit/loss from Associates506.41383.5132884.85441.16101
Minority Interest79.81-24.82-422187.5362.92198
Net Profit599.20433.25381007.93640.5257
Other comprehensive income96.2455.0475-105.06257.17-141
Total Comprehensive income695.44488.2942902.87897.691
EPS (Rs)*####
* Annualised on current equity of Rs 270.48 crore. Face Value: Rs 1
# EPS cannot be annualised due to the seasonality in business
Var. (%) exceeding 999 has been truncated to 999
LP: Loss to Profit PL: Profit to Loss
EO: Extraordinary items
EPS is calculated after excluding EO and relevant tax
Figures in Rs crore
Source: Capitaline Corporate Database

Tata Power Corporation: Consolidated Segment Results

Segment1612 (3)1512 (3)Var.(%)% to total% to total1612 (9)1512 (9)Var.(%)% to total
Sales
Power6254.856166.091899118904.2719369.02-292
Others807.51611.78321191734.521626.6178
Total Sales7062.366777.87410010020638.7920995.63-2100
Inter Segm't Rev226.3313.45334.1243.89
Net Sales6836.036764.42110010020304.6720951.74-3100
PBIT
Power1061.89909.051795962736.693351.52-1897
Others52.9742.25255495.1349.95903
Total PBIT1114.86951.30171001002831.823401.47-17100
LESS: Interest expenes700.95650.5582216.672376.88-7
LESS: EO expenes71.6471.64
Other unallocable expenses170.6756.94200.78130.21
PBT243.24172.1741414.37822.74-50
Segment Assets
Power60230.1450273.8620716960230.1450273.862071
Others3582.243087.7816443582.243087.78164
Unallocable21454.0419095.9812252621454.0419095.981225
Total85266.4272457.621810010085266.4272457.6218100
Segment Liabilities
Power10473.489257.8313161710473.489257.831316
Others1277.611057.8921221277.611057.89212
Unallocable54478.7443598.9825828154478.7443598.982582
Total66229.8353914.702310010066229.8353914.7023100
Note: Figures in Rs crore

GMR Infrastructure
01-Mar-2017 (14:56)
Power Mech Projects
01-Mar-2017 (14:46)
Bharat Bijlee
01-Mar-2017 (12:10)
Reliance Infrastructure
01-Mar-2017 (12:04)
Voltas
01-Mar-2017 (11:50)
Vesuvius India
27-Feb-2017 (16:48)
Ambuja Cement
27-Feb-2017 (10:34)
Tantia Constructions reports standalone net loss of Rs 13.82 crore in the December 2016 quarter
25-Feb-2017 (15:21)
Nuway Organic Naturals India reports standalone net loss of Rs 2.78 crore in the December 2016 quarter
25-Feb-2017 (15:21)
Matra Kaushal Enterprise reports standalone net loss of Rs 0.07 crore in the December 2016 quarter
25-Feb-2017 (15:21)
Ashirwad Steels & Industries standalone net profit declines 17.86% in the December 2016 quarter
25-Feb-2017 (15:21)
Marg Projects & Infrastructure reports standalone net loss of Rs 0.08 crore in the December 2016 quarter
25-Feb-2017 (15:21)
Hindustan Agrigenetics reports standalone nil net profit/loss in the December 2016 quarter
24-Feb-2017 (16:36)
Mahindra CIE Automotive standalone net profit rises 88.30% in the December 2016 quarter
24-Feb-2017 (16:36)
EMCO reports standalone net loss of Rs 11.13 crore in the December 2016 quarter
24-Feb-2017 (16:36)
Vidarbha Iron & Steel Corporation reports standalone net loss of Rs 0.04 crore in the December 2016 quarter
24-Feb-2017 (16:36)
Rain Industries reports standalone net loss of Rs 2.13 crore in the December 2016 quarter
24-Feb-2017 (16:36)
Rain Industries reports consolidated net profit of Rs 22.66 crore in the December 2016 quarter
24-Feb-2017 (16:36)
Stovec Industries standalone net profit declines 6.30% in the December 2016 quarter
23-Feb-2017 (17:12)
Connect with us :   
Globe
About us
Our Services
Milestones
Memberships
Core Values
Investor Relations
Product & Services
Broking
Institutional Broking
PMS
Clearing Services
Distribution
Research
Depository
Trade & Products
Globe Connect Pro
Globe Trade Smart
Globe Connect Mobile/Tablet
Globe News Connect
Back Office
Back Office
CMS
CMS-TM
KYC/KDC Status
Mutual Fund
CAMS
RMS Policy
Helpdesk
Download Forms
Useful Links
BSE
NSE
SEBI
RBI
MCX
NCDEX
Exchange Holidays
Policies, Procedures, Rights, Obligations and RDD
Guidance Note on FATCA and CRS May 2016
Right and Obligation, RDD, Guidance Note in Vernacular Language
In case of any grievances pleae write to
Investor_trading@globecapital.com /  igr@globecapital.com (For Trading)     globedp@globecapital.com (For DP)    Investor_pms@globecapital.com (For PMS)     
commigr@globecapital.com (For Commodities)
SEBI Regn. No. NSE.:INB/INF/INE 230663732, TM No.:06637, Clearing No.- M50302 | SEBI Regn. No. BSE.:INB/INF/INE 010663731, Clearing No.- 3179 | SEBI Regn No. MSEI :INB/F 260663738, INE 260663732, TM Code-1004, Clearing Member Code- 4 | USE SEBI Regn no. - INE 270663732 , CM code: 06637 | SEBI Regn for DP : IN-DP-NSDL-97-99, NSDL- DP ID: IN300966, CDSL DP ID: 12020600 | Research Analysts Regn No. INH100001187 | PMS Regn No. INP000002361
* Through subsidiary Globe Commodities Ltd. --> Commodity Membership No.: NCDEX- FMC Regn. No. NCDEX/TCM/CORP/0004, TM Code-00012 | MCX- FMC Regn. No. MCX/TCM/CORP/0628, CM Code-8550 | ICEX- FMC Regn. No. ICEX/TCM/CORP/0011, TM Code- 1009 | NMCE- FMC Regn. No. NMCE/TCM/CORP/0018, TM Code-CL0111 | ACE - FMC Registration no.- ACEL/TCM/CORP/0163, TM code- 4001 | UCX FMC Regn. No.: UCX/TCM?CORP/0014, TM Code- 10014 | NCDEX Spot Exchange Membership no.- NCDEXSPOT-CR-07-10011
** Through step in subsidiary Globe Comex International DMCC --> DGCX **TM Id.1064, CM Id.3064*
"We also do Pro-Account trading in Commodity Segment.."
"KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary."
Attention Investors:
"Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your Stock Brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile/email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors"
"Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL/CDSL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors."
"No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account."
© 2013 Globe Capital Market Limited. All rights reserved
Designed, Developed and Content powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 Certified) Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms and Conditions